The closing ceremony of the project "More Europe in the Mountains"
13 February 2020
On February 12, the closing ceremony of the initiative group project "More Europe in the Mountains" was held at Caucasus University in partnership with Caucasus University and with the financial support of ‘Open Society Georgia’ Foundation.
Within the framework of the event, the project administration summarized the project and its process. Students of Caucasus University, Project Director David Geladze, Coordinator David Eatia and Assistant Giorgi Kotrikadze delivered speeches. Speakers included Alexandre Batsikadze, Irakli Selin and Giorgi Abuladze.
Ani Shanidze, Ana Aslamazashvili and Anano Sheklashvili, students of Caucasus School of Governance were involved in the project.
‘More Europe in the Mountains’ served as lectures-meetings on our country's European and Euro-Atlantic future in 47 schools of 4 municipalities of Georgia: Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Racha-Lechkhumi, Kvemo Svaneti and Samtskhe-Javakheti. The project beneficiaries were 9-12 grade students.
Within the framework of the project, a meeting was held with school students in the mountainous regions regardless of the number of students in the school.
The goal of the project was to raise awareness of Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic future, fight anti-Western disinformation, create a student platform and revitalize civic activism in the mountains.