Caucasus University representative visit to Radboud University
On June 26-30, 2023, within the framework of the program (Erasmus+ Mobility program) funded by the European Commission, which operates on the basis of the existing memorandum of cooperation between the School of Governance of the Caucasus University and the Radboud University Nijmegen, the Netherlands, the doctoral candidate of the Caucasus School of Governance and the Dean of the Caucasus School of Media, Nino Zhizhilashvili, participated in the one-week summer school (Radboud Summer School) and attended the lecture course - "Introduction to R".
Within the course, with the involvement of local professors, the programming language R was discussed, which plays an important role in academic research and journalism, specifically in the process of data analysis and visualization.
The mentioned programming language has an important role in the modern international academic space, and the presence of a representative in such courses is important for the establishment of these trends in the Caucasus University.
Also, within the framework of the visit, Nino Zhizhilashvili visited the Hague campus of Inholland University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands, where a meeting was held with representatives of the administration of the communication program. The parties discussed the possibilities of future cooperation, both in the directions of Erasmus+ mobility and joint programs.