Batumi to host the European Innovation Academy’s Innovation and Entrepreneurship Leadership Bootcamp
In 2022-23, the “Innovation and Entrepreneurship Leadership Bootcamp” of the European Innovation Academy will be held in Batumi, Georgia. One hundred students will take part in the world's largest entrepreneurship program this year, and around three hundred students - next year.
The European Innovation Academy program is made possible by the support of the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Adjara Autonomous Republic, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, the USAID Economic Security Program, and other private sector donors. In September 2022, the program will be held in Georgia in partnership with Caucasus University, US Market Access Center (USMAC) and Startup Connect.
In September 2022, EIA’s activities in Georgia will launch in Batumi with a “Innovation and Entrepreneurship Leadership Bootcamp” for one hundred (100) students from Georgia and other countries. The bootcamp will be taught by faculty from the UC Berkeley Sutardja Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology and senior leaders from multiple leading Silicon Valley organizations.
Both programs are intended for students who are currently enrolled in university (or just graduated this year) who have an interest in exploring entrepreneurship as a career option. The bootcamp will be delivered fully in English.
The European Innovation Academy (EIA) is the world’s largest entrepreneurship program for university students. Since its first program in 2013, EIA has educated more than 17,000 students from eighty-five countries. The EIA program is unique in its content, structure, and approach to teaching entrepreneurship. The program was developed with the support of educators from UC Berkeley, Stanford University and senior leaders from Google, Facebook, and other leading Silicon Valley organizations. In 2018, the Financial Times (London) recognized EIA as one of Europe's 100 most important digital pioneers.
In the summer of 2023, EIA will launch its full, multi-week program for three hundred (300) students from Georgia, Europe, and Central Asia. The 2023 program will include faculty from UC Berkeley, Stanford University, Google, Facebook, nVidia as well as numerous angel investors and venture capitalists from Silicon Valley and Europe. In subsequent years, EIA plans to increase the number of students to five hundred (500) per summer.
The EIA program offers Georgian students is a unique opportunity to work in intercultural teams with students from different countries of the world and to gain knowledge and experience in turning an idea into a viable startup.
The EIA program will accelerate the development of an innovative ecosystem in Georgia, the formation of a knowledge-based economy, and the development of systematic training and practical entrepreneurial education to strengthen the next generation of entrepreneurs. The EIA program will contribute to raising the awareness of the entrepreneurial and investment potential of Georgia in general and of Batumi with leading international business companies and leaders with the aim of attracting investment in Georgia.
Students who are interested in participating in the Batumi bootcamp must submit an application at  before August 22, 2022.
For more information please contact Salome Kukava at:
Tel: 555 440 150
About USAID in Georgia: As the leading development agency of the U.S. Government, USAID supports Georgia to build the capacity to plan, finance, and implement its own solutions to development challenges. USAID has worked in Georgia since 1992, supporting the country’s transformation into a developing democracy that is increasingly integrated into Western political, security, and economic institutions. More than 30 USAID programs strengthen Georgia's resilience to malign influence, consolidate democratic gains through enhanced citizen responsive governance, and enable high-value employment through increased economic growth.  For more information, please visit:
About USAID Economic Security Program - a 5-year, $23 million project funded by United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and implemented by DAI Global. The Program accelerates broad-based growth of sectors - outside of agriculture - that demonstrate a strong potential to create jobs, generate investment and increase micro, small, and medium enterprise (MSME) revenues.