RURD Project meeting in Telavi
On May 2-4 2022, within the framework of the EU-funded ERASMUS+ CBHE project “Role of Universities in the Regional Development” (RURD), a meeting was held in Telavi. The participants discussed practical issues related to the implementation of the project's key outcomes, financial and administrative issues, mechanisms for inter-agency cooperation between local governments and universities, and other important issues.
Dr. Kakha Shengelia, President of Caucasus University, Irena Melua, Director of International Relations and Projects Department, and Akaki Kapanadze, International Projects Manager participated in the meeting from Caucasus University. Project members from the Georgian Ministry of Education and Science and the National Center of Educational Quality Enhancement also participated in the meeting.
On May 3, within the framework of the project, a meeting of the Board of Rectors of Regional Universities was held, which was attended by Dr. Kakha Shengelia. The rectors of the universities presented their visions and agreed on the possible versions.
The aim of the project is to increase the role of Georgia's regional higher education institutions in the development of the regions in cooperation with EU partners, to modernize their mission and strategic development plan, as well as to strengthen cooperation between universities and local authorities taking into account the specifics of each region.