Visit of Erasmus+ partner university representatives to Caucasus University
On June 12-16, by the Department of International Relations of the Caucasus University, representatives of the administration of the Law and Administration and Language Faculties of the University of Gdansk, Poland, and a professor from the Department of International Economics of the University of Economics in Katowice, Poland, were hosted as part of Erasmus + academic and administrative staff mobility.
Within the framework of the visit, an introductory meeting was held with the representatives of the Department of International Relations of the Caucasus University. During the meeting, the parties talked about the cooperation between the universities, and the representatives of the department informed the guests about the educational programs, international programs and achievements of the university. For the invited professor, additional lecture hours were planned within the framework of the study course of Soso Berikashvili, Dean of the School of Economics of the Caucasus University, and also within the framework of the lecture of Tengiz Taktakishvili, the professor of the Caucasus Business School. Also, a meeting of the representative of the Faculty of Law of the University of Gdańsk with the Dean of the Caucasus School of Law, Sofio Shengelia, took place.
It should be noted that within the Erasmus+ credit mobility program, the University of Economics in Katowice and the University of Gdańsk are important partners of the Caucasus University in Poland. The agreement signed between the universities provides the mobility of academic/administrative staff within the framework of the research and teaching component.