Public Lecture - "War and its Impact on the Psyche of Young People"
On May 19, a public lecture on "War and its Impact on the Psyche of Young People" was held at the Caucasus University Bookstore - Librarea - as part of European Mental Health Week.
The lecture was delivered by Crisis Intervention Specialist and psychologist Mariam Alania.
The event focused on the role of psychologists in crisis situations in maintaining the mental health of crisis victims. Crisis situations such as pandemics and wars were also discussed. The psychologist talked about the problems people of different age categories and genders face and different strategies for working with them. The public lecture was held in an informal environment, in question-answer mode.
Caucasus University's European Mental Health Week is celebrated within the framework of the EU-funded ERASMUS + CBHE Institutional Development Project " Establishment of Psychological Counselling Centers at Georgian HEIs for Students (E-PSY)" and focuses on the importance of student psychological counseling.