European Mental Health Week - Presentation of the latest research
On May 17, at the Caucasus University Bookstore - Librarea - as part of the European Mental Health Week, a presentation of the latest research was presented, in particular - the impact of the pandemic on mental health.
The presentation was made by Maia Machavariani-Tsereteli, a neuropsychologist, PhD, Associate Professor at Caucasus University, Academic Supervisor of Georgian and English undergraduate programs in Psychology.
The meeting discussed issues such as the latest international studies on the effects of coronavirus (covid-19) on human mental health. Also, studies conducted by American, British, Australian and Chinese scientists and their results. The event took place in an informal environment, in question-answer mode.
Caucasus University's European Mental Health Week is celebrated within the framework of the EU-funded ERASMUS + CBHE Institutional Development Project " Establishment of Psychological Counselling Centers at Georgian HEIs for Students (E-PSY)" and focus on the importance of student psychological counseling.