Graduation ceremony at Caucasus University
A traditional diploma award ceremony was held in the campus of Caucasus University. Diplomas were awarded to the graduates in a celebratory ceremony.
The event was attended by: Nodar Papukashvili - Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia; Tamar Makharashvili - Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia; Davit Songhulashvili - Chairman of the Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee of the Parliament; Giorgi Chakvetadze - First Deputy Chairman of the Education and Science Committee of the Parliament; Nunu Mickiewicz - head of the International Education Center; Alan S. Purcell - Deputy Head of Mission of the US Embassy in Georgia; Mahmoud Adibi - Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Georgia, as well as representatives of the private sector and guests of honor from America, Kazakhstan and South Africa.
Within the framework of the event, the title of honorary doctorate was awarded to: President and Founder of Almaty Management University – Assylbek Kozhakhmetov; Chairman of Solimar International, Professor Emeritus of Management, Tourism Studies and International Affairs of the George Washington University - Donald E. Hawkins; Vice Chancellor & Principal of the University of Johannesburg - Letlhokwa George Mpedi.
The president of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, invited guests, including the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia - Giorgi Amilakhvari (via video address), ambassadors and school deans addressed the graduates. They congratulated the students on graduating from the university and wished them success.
The ceremony traditionally ended with cap tossing and festive fireworks.
It should be noted that this year Caucasus University has completed 25 years of innovation and continuous development, within the framework of which a number of events were held. For 23 years, Caucasus University has been holding graduation ceremonies every year. Since 2018, the event has been held in the historical campus of Caucasus University.