Lecturers of Caucasus University "On the World Tourist Map - ITB BERLIN"
17 March 2023
Last week, for the first time in the history of our country, Georgia had the honor of being the host country of one of the largest tourist exhibitions in the world (ITB BERLIN).
The concept and slogan of the exhibition were "Boundless Hospitality," and all activities were planned around that. For several years, the National Tourism Administration has worked to present the country in the best possible light on the international stage. Based on the feedback, we can say that we presented ourselves properly at the global forum.
Many Georgian companies operating in the field of tourism were represented at the exhibition.
The lecturers from Caucasus University Tourism School were present at the exhibition: Lika Chikhladze, Nino Chkhaberidze, Nikoloz Siradze, Erekle Mepisashvili and Tamar Akhalbedashvili, who have many years of experience in this industry and are constantly trying to develop tourism in the country with all their resources. Lizi Nadirashvili, a student of the Caucasus University, also attended the exhibition.