On July 12-14, Elene Jgharkava, Dean of  Caucasus School of Business, Ioseb Berekashvili, Dean of  Caucasus School of Economics, and Irena Melua, Director of the Department of International Relations and Projects at Caucasus University, attended the annual meeting of the Network of International Business and Economics Schools (NIBES).
The aim of the conference was to share information about the news in member universities of the network and to discuss and initiate ideas for new joint projects for cooperation in the post-pandemic period, as well as to identify new directions for future cooperation between the members.
During the meeting, the NIBES Business Session was held, where the members of the network elected Secretary General, Thomas Cleff, Dean of the Pforzheim School of Business, for a second term. During the session, they also discussed the issue of admitting new members and other organizational issues.
Caucasus University has been a member of the NIBES global network since 2007. It should be noted that the organization promotes cooperation between member universities through joint research, internships and other innovative projects