Another international recognition of Caucasus University
Irena Melua, vice-president of the Caucasus University, became a member of the governing board of the Network of International Business and Economics Schools (NIBES). Her candidacy was unanimously supported by the members of the association at the 27th annual conference held at Gadjah Mada University in Indonesia.
Caucasus University gained the status of a member of NIBES in 2007, at the 11th annual meeting held in Hiroshima, and is the only Georgian higher educational institution in the organization.
It should be noted that the membership of the governing board of the association is another step forward and an important success for Caucasus University in the process of internationalization. Within the framework of the new mandate, the vice-president of the university will have the opportunity to make a significant contribution to the strengthening and deepening of the international cooperation policy of the network of leading business and economics schools.
"NIBES" is an international association that currently unites 21 business and economics schools from 21 countries. The purpose of the organization is to support student and academic exchange, research and joint academic programs between member universities.