Orientation Meeting with International Students
On September 1, International Relations Department hosted students participating in the international exchange programs (Erasmus+/ Bilateral Exchange), who will start their studies from the Fall semester of new current academic year.
It should be noted that students from leading partner universities of France, Germany, Hungary, Lithuania and many more, will spend an academic semester at Caucasus University within the framework of the exchange program. They will be hosted by 16 ambassadors of Caucasus University, they will be involved in improving student life at Caucasus University for 1 year and creating an inclusive atmosphere for local and international students.
During the orientation meeting, students were able to learn more about the university's mission, internationalization policy, and the activities of the International Relations Department. They also learned about the services available at the university as well as the activities of the departments involved in the educational process (Student Service and Student and Organizational Event Service).
Students had the possibility to also meet their "Mentors", Georgian students of the Caucasus University. In parallel of the education process, "Mentors" will help to simplify the adaptation process of international students at the University and beyond.