Panel Discussion - "Key Competencies - Challenges of Teaching STEM at Primary Level"
21 July 2023
On July 20, within the framework of the project, a cycle of panel discussions on the topic "Development of the country (economy, democracy, peace) and the labor market - challenges of pedagogy 2023", a panel discussion on the topic "Key competences - Challenges of Teaching STEM at Primary Level" was held in the Innovation and Technology Agency of Georgia / Technopark (more information about the project can be found at the link).
Speakers at the discussion:
• Employer - Levan Molashvili, President of Georgian Online Commerce Association;
• Director - Eka Tabuashvili, Director of Gogita Kiknadze State Public School #182, Tbilisi;
• Teacher - Ana Kintsurashvili, "Korali" school, head of exact and science clubs;
• Parent - Nugzar Mikadze, Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Tbilisi #42 Public School of Physics and Mathematics named after Academician I Vekua;
• Student - Salome Bezhashvili, Caucasus University, Caucasus School of Education, Integrated Bachelor's-Master's Degree Program of Teacher of Primary Education (Initial Teacher Education or Training ITET).
Moderators of the panel discussion:
• Aluda Goglichidze - Dean of the Caucasus Education School, Affiliated Associate Professor;
• Paata Papava - affiliated associate professor of Caucasus University;
• Ana Vashakmadze - Head of the Department of Relations with International and Donor Organizations of the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA).
A video recording of the panel discussion will be available on the website of the Caucasus Education School of.
Integrated Bachelor’s-Master’s Degree Program of Teacher of Primary Education (Initial Teacher Education or Training ITET).