Caucasus University associate professor participates in the European Congress of Psychology
Associate Professor Maia Machavariani-Tsereteli of the Caucasus University School of Humanities and Social Sciences participated in the work of the European Congress of Psychology, which was held on July 3-6 in Brighton, Great Britain. At the congress, together with the researcher of the psychiatry department of Yale University, Anna Makharashvili, she presented a report entitled - The Effect of Different Parenting Styles on the Expression and the Severity of Childhood ADHD in the Country of Georgia.
The report was prepared within the framework of the ongoing international research in Georgia, conducted at the initiative of Yale University, where Maia Machavariani-Tsereteli is participating on behalf of Caucasus University.
The European Congress of Psychology is one of the largest and most important scientific events of psychology, held every 2 years across Europe and attended by representatives of more than 70 countries.
The visit was carried out with the financial support of Caucasus University.