Visit of the professor of Teramo University to Caucasus University
From May 29 to June 2, the Department of International Relations of the Caucasus University hosted Omar Makimov Palotta, professor of law at the University of Teramo, Italy, as part of the Erasmus+ academic staff mobility program.
Within the framework of the visit, lecture hours were planned for the invited professor with the students of Caucasus School of Law on the following topic - "Constitutional Law of Georgia". The course is led by the associate professors of Caucasus Law School, Giorgi Jibghashvili and Eka Kavelidze.
Additionally, the professor conducted a public lecture on the topic - "Constitution as a tool to fight climate change" which was held in an interactive format.
It should be underlined that within the Erasmus+ credit mobility program, Teramo University is a new important partner of Caucasus University in Italy. The agreement signed between the universities provides for the mobility of academic staff within the framework of the research and teaching component.