Program “Teachers of Tomorrow” Study tour in USA
A U.S. exchange visit, one of the components of the Teachers of Tomorrow (TOT) Program, has been implemented. Dean of Caucasus Education School Aluda Goglichidze and Administrative Director of Educational Programs Salome Chitorelidze participated in the exchange visit as the representatives of CU.
The U.S. study tour program encompassed meetings with experts at Harvard University, Columbia University, and several higher education institutions in Vermont. The representatives of CU also visited some of the leading schools in Vermont and New Hampshire, met with school leadership and mentor teachers, and attended class sessions.
The TOT Program, funded by the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi, is implemented by PH International and aims to strengthen teacher pre-service programs by leveraging expertise and best practices from the U.S. education system. About TOT Program.