We are saddened to inform you that the lecturer of Caucasus University, Professor Giorgi Mchedlishvili has passed away.
Mr. Mchedlishvili had been an academic staff member at Caucasus University since 2009. During those years he was actively involved in the educational, scientific and administrative activities of the university. He became a favourite of many students, instilling in them patriotism and the need to study and critically understand the history of Georgia at the scientific level; He helped them understand the history of Georgia not only in the context of the development of our country, but also in the context of global historical processes.
Mr. Mchedlishvili had authored numerous scientific publications used in international and local conferences and study modules. We would like to express our gratitude for Mr. Mchedlishvili's contribution to university life. He left an indelible mark on university colleagues and students. His death is a great loss for the university staff and the Georgian scientific community as a whole. On behalf of Caucasus University, we extend our condolences to the family of Mr. Mchedlishvili.
See the biography of Giorgi Mchedlishvili.