Seminar - "Digital Transformation in the Logistics and Supply Chain"
On May 7, in the conference hall of Caucasus University, a seminar was held for students and applicants interested in a joint master's program in digital logistics management, on the topic: "Digital Transformation in Logistics and Supply Chain".
The speakers were: Herbert Sonntag - Research group transport logistics lecturer and PhD, Technical University of Applied Sciences, TH Wildau; Michael Müller - Professor at the Technical University of Applied Sciences Wildau; Michael Herzog - Professor; Andreas Dudlik - PhD, University of TH Wildau; and Giorgi Doborjginidze - the Head of the Master Program in Digital Logistics Management and Chairman of the Logistics Association.
The seminar discussed issues such as: challenges and future prospects of the main topic, as well as the curriculum of the joint master's program in digital logistics management and the opportunities the program offers to students.
The event was held in an interactive mode, which allowed the participants to ask interesting questions and receive comprehensive answers. They also met with TH Wildau professors and received information directly from them about the program and career prospects in both and logistics and supply chain management.
The seminar was held within the framework of the joint master's program in Digital Logistics Management by TH Wildau and Caucasus School of Technology, which issues a joint diploma and is supported by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) and is in collaboration with the Georgian Logistics Association (GLA).