Within the framework of "Tbilisi Student Cup 2022", the students of Caucasus University took part in various championships. The tournaments were intended for the higher education institutions in Tbilisi.
The billiards tournament took place on June 17 in East Point. Merab Gegechkori, Simon Gegechkori, Tiko Gakhutishvili, Salome Marjanidze participated on behalf of Caucasus University.
Merab Gegechkori and Tiko Gakhutashvili took the third place.
Judo Championship was held on June 18 at the Judo Academy. Participants on behalf of CU: Irakli Kikolashvili, Tornike Margvelashvili, Baragulklo Ale.
Tornike Margvelashvili took the 3rd place in the 60 kg category and Baragulko Ale took the 2nd place in the 66 kg category.
The karting championship was held on June 21 in the vicinity of Lisi. On behalf of Caucasus University participated: Salome Gvelesiani, Ana Zarnadze, Anano Imnadze, Giorgi Chichua, Shadi Fakhredin.
Participants took 2nd place out of 38 teams and won a silver medal.