Visit of Director of Foreign Language Center to Koc University
On July 24-28, within the framework of the program (Erasmus+ Mobility program) funded by the European Commission, which operates on the basis of the existing memorandum of cooperation between the Caucasus University and the Koc University, Turkey, the director of the Caucasus University Center for Foreign Languages, Khatuna Basilashvili, and English language lecturer Nino Tatoshvili, visited Foreign Languages center of Koc University.
As part of the mobility, meetings were planned with the administration of the foreign language center, the parties discussed and shared with each other the principles of the foreign language center's work, specifics and peculiarities of curriculum development. A meeting was also held with the International Relations Department of Koc University, within the framework of which the existing cooperation between the universities, implemented joint projects and prospects for further cooperation were discussed.
It should be noted that within the Erasmus+ credit mobility program, Koc University is an important partner of Caucasus University in Turkey. The agreement signed between the universities provides for the mobility of both students and academic and administrative staff within the framework of the research and teaching component.