US Market Access Center (USMAC) Representatives Visit Caucasus University
On February 23, Caucasus University President Dr. Kakha Shengelia met with and hosted Christopher Berry, Executive Director of the US Market Access Center (USMAC), Gail Christine Gannon, Managing Director of Wave Edge Capital, Founder of Ensanté LLC and Co-Chair of Georgian Women in Tech, and Amy Peck, Head of EndeavorVR, Spatial Computing Consultants and Co-Chair of Georgian Women in Tech. Invited investors from Silicon Valley are helping Georgian startups attract investment and enter the global market. They also help strengthen the role of women in technology.
The parties discussed issues of future cooperation with the Silicon Valley Accelerator and agreed to offer new programs for the Georgian market in the field of entrepreneurship. Partners will assist Caucasus University students in developing and commercializing innovative products with international potential.
Dr. Shengelia took the guests on a tour of the CU campus.