Representatives of Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia at CSL
On May 19, representatives of the Prosecutor Office of Georgia met with CSL students to talk about internship announced by the Office from May 15, 2017 to May 28, 2017. The representatives told the students about the terms and conditions of the internship competition and answered their questions.
CSG - PRESENTATION OF DOCUMENTARY FILM - "The Soviet Story"
On May 17, 2017 Caucasus University Peace Studies Institute hosted screening of a documentary by Latvian Producer Edvins Snore – The Soviet Story (2008) for the Caucasus School of Governance students.
Representatives of EY Georgia at CU
On May 16, Caucasus University was visited by a representatives of EY Georgia.
Public lecture - "What is bitcoin?"
On May 11, Caucasus School of Technologies organized a public lecture - "What is Bitcoin?".
Caucasus University played host to entrants of Dedoplistskaro Training Center "Spectrum"
On May 11, CU was visited by the applicants of Dedoplistskaro Training Center "Spectrum". The guests were met by the President of Caucasus University Mr. Kakha Shengelia and by the deans of the Schools of Caucasus University.
Representative of "Oktopus Fitness Club" at CU
On May 10, Caucasus University was visited by a representative of "Oktopus Fitness Club" to talk about a special offer made to only CU students and its staff.
Levan Berdzenishvili's public lecture - "Let's get back to books"
On May 10, the library of Caucasus University played host to Levan Berdzenishvili's public lecture - "Let's get back to books" where the invited speaker reviewed a few remarkable books with the aim of bringing to books as many people as possible.
Thomas Wier's Public Lecture
On May 9, Professor Thomas Wier delivered a public lecture for the freshmen students of English Philology to speak about languages and dialects, linguistic geography and other language related issues.
Visit of a Professor of FH Joanneum University of Applied Sciences to CTS
On May 8-12 Caucasus Tourism School was visited by Professor of FH Joanneum University of Applied Sciences, Austria, Mr. Harald Friedl to speak about sustainable tourism and Medical Tourism.
Public lecture - "International Criminal Court and Contemporary Challenges in the Context of the 2008 Russia-Georgia War."
On May 6, Caucasus University was visited by the Deputy Minister of Justice Mr. Gocha Lortkipanidze and Head of State Representative Department, Mr. Beka Dzamalashvili.
Representatives of Deloitte Company Visit Caucasus University
On May 6, representatives of the Deloitte Tbilisi office held an introductory meeting with the students of the Caucasus University.
Public Lecture by Dr. Walt Kilroy
On April 28, 2017 the Peace Studies Institute hosted Dr. Walt Kilroy’s (Associate Director of Institute for International Conflict Resolution and Reconstruction, School of Law and Government of the Dublin City University) public lecture – "Attempting the impossible? Protection of civilians by UN peacekeepers".
Conference – "Prospects of Tourism Development in Georgia and its Strategic Goals"
On April 27, "Expo Georgia" played host to an International Student Conference – "Prospects of Tourism Development in Georgia and its Strategic Goals" – organized by the National Tourism Administration.
Caucasus School of Governance (CSG) hosted professors and administrative staff from Dublin City University, Trinity College and Innsbruck University
On April 25-28, 2017 representatives of partner universities of the project – Creation of the Graduate Curricula in Peace Studies in Georgia (PESTUGE) a visited Georgia for working visit.
On April 24, Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between Caucasus University and European Union-Georgia Business Council.
CTS students learning tour in Lower Kartli
On April 23, the self-governance of Caucasus Tourism School organized a learning tour in Lower Kartli.
CSM students in Armenia
On 20-28 March, CSM students participated in a training program organized by Erasmus + MediArt in Yerevan, Armenia.
Conference - Revised Approaches of Higher Education Quality Evaluation
On April 13, hotel “Courtyard Marriot” played host to a conference - Revised Approaches of Higher Education Quality Evaluation - organized by National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and attended by representatives of Georgian higher educational institutions and authorization experts of these institutions.