Workshop - "Education for Sustainable Development - Architecture, Engineering Technologies, Green Construction"
9 June 2021
On June 4-5, in honor of the International Environment Day, a workshop on "Education for Sustainable Development - Architecture, Engineering Technologies, Green Construction" was held at the initiative of Caucasus University and the company "Esco-ES". The slogan of the festival was "Education for Sustainable Development".
The event was opened by the President of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, who addressed the audience.
The aim of the event was to raise awareness in young people to increase the awareness of "green" skills and technologies of the society: with the involvement of students and professors from Caucasus University, International Black Sea University, University of Georgia, Ilia State University.
Within the framework of the event, on June 4, public lectures, seminars/workshops, free activities related to environmental landscaping were organized, and on June 5, the event continued in Bazaleti, at the Green Engineering Center. During the festival, students and their mentors developed and presented sketches dedicated to responsive approaches to the environment.
Leading professionals of the field - Sandro Katsitadze, Levan Natadze, Givi Jakeli, Marika Kavzharadze, Giorgi Gabunia, Alexander Chubinidze were involved in the event as mentors.
Workshop participants and supporters were - New Technology Center, CENN, Green Building Council of Georgia (GBC), Geographic, Design Studios DMARK, More Development.
The event was organized by Marika Pochkhua and Gvantsa Kheladze.