The dean of CSA was elected as members of the Validation/Accreditation Bord of the RIBA
The dean of the School of Architecture and Design, Mariam Menabde, and the affiliated assistant professor of the same school, Davit Danelia, were elected as members of the Validation/Accreditation Board of the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) for the next 4 years.
The Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) is the most renowned and prestigious professional association in the world, and it has never had a Georgian member on its accreditation/validation board before. They will be responsible for promoting and implementing RIBA values worldwide to enhance modern quality education in architecture.
Caucasus University's School of Architecture and Design received unconditional RIBA validation in 2023, marking a significant achievement for Caucasus University and the school itself. This validation attests to the quality of education provided and offers students greater professional opportunities.
Caucasus University's architecture program is the first and only one in Georgia to be designated as a candidate by the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA).
In response to the growing interest in professional education in architecture, the RIBA Board aims to implement tools and instruments globally to ensure the quality of higher education in this field and to disseminate best practices.
The RIBA Association brings together the world's leading specialists in architecture, who are at the forefront of transforming and strengthening education in this discipline.