„Rustaveli - DAAD" joint scholarship program final conference
On December 27, Tbilisi Open University held the final poster type conference in the framework of the joint scholarship program of „Rustaveli - DAAD".
In the framework of the contest of 2018, registered works were judged by a joint commission of Georgian and German experts; 18 projects were chosen. The said project cover not only PhD, but also post-doctorate and other scientific fields. Erekle Pirveli, an Associate Professor of Caucasus University and head research officer received a scholarship in the field of economy. Dr. Pirveli was the first to be invited to conduct research on the base of Financial Econometric Department of Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich.
At the conclusive event, the winners spoke about their activities conducted and the research findings obtained in Germany.
Among the invited guests were: Director general of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia – Mr. Zviad Gabisonia, Deputy Minister of Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia – Ms. Irine Abuladze; Attaché in Economic Affairs of the Embassy of Germany to Georgia – Mr. Thomas Scholl; the Head of the office of German Academic Exchange Service in Tbilisi – Mr. Gebhard Roil; rectors of the universities of the winning applicants and others.