Business Workshop for University Entrants
On February 17, Caucasus University held a business workshop for university entrants - „The Role of Strategy in Business“ and  „Finances in our Everyday Life“
The participants listened to a short lecture, analyzed an organization as such, spoke about its resources, the environment in which it operates and discussed its strengths and weaknesses. The workshop format required team work; the teams were given cases to answer the questions in them and develop a winning strategy for the organization. They played a game that involved opting for a right strategy and applying negotiating skills for achieving the desired outcome.
Speaker- lecturer of Caucasus School of Business, Rusudan Chachanidze
Finance in our Everyday Life, The aim of the workshop is to give a clear picture of finances, their importance in our everyday lives and significance of having knowledge about them. The students discussed examples from their everyday experiences as well as from pieces of literature familiar to them.
On the next stage the students spoke about finances as a powerful tool for their future career. On the final stage the participants analyzed a real case and arrived at a financial decision which they considered the best in the existing conditions.
Speaker-: Associate Professor of Caucasus School of Business, Erekle Pirveli
Participants received certificates.