Bachelor’s program in Diplomacy and International Relations (program is in Georgian Language) aims to prepare specialists with a fundamental knowledge of basic principles, processes and theories of International Relations; who are aware of interdisciplinary nature of the field has an in-depth knowledge in related fields; who understand the importance of scientific studies of international politics and have relevant practical and research skills. Program graduates have a good understanding of historic and ongoing political processes and are able to determine the role of different actors in international relations, including the role and national interests of Georgia. Program graduates are also able to argument-based research papers on various professional issues, concepts and ideas. They have universal human values and are oriented on the understanding and strengthening democratic values. Specialists equipped abovementioned knowledge, skills and values will meet the requirements of International Relations’ labor market and be also able to continue their studies and move to the further stages of higher educations.
Mission of the Caucasus University is “to prepare competitive, highly qualified, specialists with relevant moral and democratic values through the introduction of research-oriented teaching and learning approaches and considering the need of society in the field of education.
Program objectives are fully in line with the mission and strategic development plan of the Caucasus University. These objectives illustrate what knowledge, skills and competencies students can obtain and how it can contribute to the development of the field and society in general.