The need for the development of public sector, refinement of the existing political system, institutional building and economic progress, coupled with the country’s aspiration for European and Euro-Atlantic integration demands highly qualified and professional civil servants. Each country strives to be a democratic state with a free-market economy and a transparent government accountable to the public, which relies on the principles of economic and social justice, supremacy of law, provides a high-quality service to each and every member of the society, protects human rights and maintains principle of public participation in the country’s governance. The path to all of the above lies through a difficult process of rejecting outdated practices and setting up a new and modern administrative institutions of governance. With the view of accomplishing this aim, our country needs to educate a new generation, who will be well-versed in modern theories of governance and public administration, familiar with other countries’ best practices and with methods of applying it to our reality and have a broad horizon, vision and skills needed for realizing them.
The program is designed to educate professionals equipped with academic and practical skills needed for building a modern, democratic state. Notably, the faculty of the Caucasus School of Governance includes highly-qualified lecturers and outstanding practitioners of the field to reach its stated goals.
Bachelor’s Program in Public Administrations consists of 240 ECTS, 60 ECTS each academic year, 30 ECTS per semester. Thus, the supposed duration of the Bachelor’s program is 4 years, acceptable duration 5-6 years. Each academic year consists of two semesters, with each semester comprising 19 academic weeks (21 academic weeks when and if a student has to take additional examinations), therefore each academic year is planned for 38 weeks (42 weeks). An additional summer semester can also be organized where students can earn a maximum of 15 ECTS.
The languages of instruction: Georgian and English.