Master's program in Diplomacy and International Relations (program is in Georgian Language) is designed to prepare specialists of international relations equipped with knowledge and skills needed for a successful diplomatic career. Graduates will have theoretical knowledge and practical skills necessary for strengthening Georgia’s global partnership and its full integration in EU, NATO and other international institutions.
Academic staff of the Master’s Program of Diplomacy and International Relations of the Caucasus School of Governance consists of high-class specialists and practitioners of the field and outstanding representatives of foreign affairs, economics, history and international law, which contributes to the achievement of program objectives and provides program graduates with an unique opportunity to acquire a deep and broad knowledge in international relations, public governance, foreign policy, international law, international organizations, globalization, peace and conflict studies and negotiations.
It should be also noted, that in 2016 the Institute of Peace Studies was established at the Caucasus School of Governance as part of the EU Erasmus + funded project - „Creation of the Graduate Curricula in Peace Studies in Georgia “(PESTUGE). Since the end of the project in 2018, the institute is equipped with modern computer equipment, thematic library and students’ space. CU students are actively involved in the Institute’s activities (students attend public lectures on conflict and peace studies, they can take part in the organizational process of various international conferences, they are involved in the preparation of electronic catalogue or other research publications). It is noteworthy that within the framework of PESTUGE, along with two Georgian Universities, Caucasus University also collaborates with world’s leading universities in Peace Studies, such as Trinity College University and Dublin City University, Ireland and The University of Innsbruck, Austria.
Languages of instruction are: Georgian and English.