The program prepares doctoral students in International Relations and aims to provide graduates with skills and adequate scientific knowledge to study processes taking place in the region and around the world and aims to produce graduates who are able to create new scientific knowledge in international relations. The PHD Program in IR has been developed on the bases of academic peer review and consulting with appropriate professors from Amsterdan, Warsaw and Central European University.
For the purpose of development of academic and research spheres in Georgia it is vital to prepare Doctoral students. The demand for professionals of the field has been growing in many areas including in the scientific-research organizations, governmental agencies, higher educational institutions and international organizations of regional and international reach.
The aim of the program is to equip PhD students with appropriate theoretical basis and skills needed for educational, scientific and research activities. Program graduates will be able to use contemporary research and teaching methods. Another factor determining success of the program is combination of theoretical and practical knowledge. Namely, PhD students will have a chance to conduct research in different directions and gain experience of cooperating with professionals of the field in a class room environment, which will become a stepping stone for their future successful careers.
Notably, in 2016 as part of the EU Erasmus + funded project, Institute of Peace Studies was set up at the Caucasus School of Governance. By the time the project is completed in 2018, the institute will be equipped with modern computer equipment, thematic library and students’ space. The students of CU are entitled to participate in the Institute’s activities (listen to public lectures on conflict and peace, take part in variouse activities and academic publications). Within the framework of PESTUGE, Caucasus University cooperates, along with two other higher education institution in Geogria, with such leading universities in Peace Studies as Trinity College University and Dublin City University, Ireland and The University of Innsbruck, Austria.