A round table meeting with the Chairperson of the Committee on European Integration, Parliament of Georgia
On June 10, Caucasus School of Governance organized a roundtable discussion with the Chairperson of the Committee on European Integration of the Parliament of Georgia MP., Mrs. Tamar Khulordava on the topic of Georgia’s integration with the European Union.
After the remarks students engaged in question and answer session expressing interest in various topics of Georgia’s ongoing EU integration processes, internal policy making and issues of effectiveness in executing Georgia’s AA as well as future plans related to formally declaring Georgia’s European aspiration on joining the European Union.
About the organizers of the event: Caucasus School of Governance (CSG) holds a Jean Monnet Chair from the European Union Erasmus + program for the project titled: “Promoting teaching of European integration and increasing EU awareness in Georgia (PROTEIG)”. Overall objective of the three yearlong Project (2016-2018) is to increase the quality of the teaching of European studies related courses in the Georgian higher education institutions via developing and integrating 4 EU related courses into the existing CSG curricula, as well as organizing annual workshops, conferences and summer schools to promote academic interest and research about EU studies among students and professors.