Internal School Conference of Caucasus School of Governance
On May 29, Caucasus School of Governance held its ninth Internal Student Conference
The conference commission members were: Dr. Eka Akobia, the Dean of the School of Governance, Doctor of International Relations; Ms. Gvantsa Abdaladze, invited lecturer at Caucasus University; Dr. Sergi Kapanadze, Jean Monnet Professor, Doctor of International Relations; Mr. Davit Natroshvili, the Dean of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences and Mr. Tamaz Akhobadze, invited lecturer at Caucasus University.
The conference was broken down into three sections: the European Union: Challenges and Prospects (Jean-Monet dimension) and Global and Local Trends of Foreign Policy and Public Administration. The conference participants were eight students whose essays were considered the best by the School.
I place - Irakli Buishvili and Giorgi Khachidze (Public Administration, sophomores) Conference topic - "Partnership model of PPP and its Institutionalization in Georgia"
II place - Mariam Kipiani (Public Administration, sophomore) Conference topic – The UN Sustainable Development Goals and the Role of the State Audit in the Implementation, Monitoring and Reporting at the example of the 16th objective.
III place - Ketevan Kanteladze and Teona Kheladze, (International Relations, sophomore) Conference topic - North Korean Nuclear Program.
Within the framework of the school conference, the results of one year work experience of the Student Working Group under the auspices of Institute for Peace Studies were presented. The group works on an annual electronic bulletin "News from the Occupied Territories" which is sent up to 500 subscribers working in conflict and security. The goal of Newsletters is to raise awareness on the processes in the occupied regions, promote the informed dialogue and activate the peace policy.
At the end of the conference, students were awarded certificates and gifts certifying participation in the conference.