Presentation of civic engagement projects implemented by CSG students
On May 29, the Civic Education Lecturers Association organized a presentation of student civic engagement projects as part of the University Democracy and Citizenship course. 18 civic engagement projects were selected throughout Georgia.
The themes of the student projects were varied and topical, focused on regional issues. The students presented projects on suffrage, involvement in local self-government, strengthening self-advocacy, protection of cultural heritage, adaptation of the environment for people with disabilities, raising awareness on the Constitution, animal protection and other campaigns. After each presentation, the project authors answered questions from the audience.
Student civic engagement projects were evaluated by a commission staffed by members of the Civic Education Lecturers Association and invited guests. The commission identified 5 winners, including the project "Georgian Women Writers in the School Program" by Anano Tevzadze, Ana Razmadze and Mari Imerlishvili, students of the Caucasus School of Governance. Associate Professor Ketevan Mukhiguli who is a lecturer of the undergraduate program at CSG, was awarded the prize - "Democracy and Citizenship".