Ioseb Nanobashvili's public lecture
On June 8, a public lecture by Ioseb Nanobashvili, associate professor of the School of Governance, was held at Caucasus University.
Ioseb Nanobashvili introduced the students to the 1949 publication "L'Europe face au fédéralisme" by Michel Muskheli, which is one of the first fundamental scientific works on European integration created after the Second World War.
At the meeting, the ideas expressed by Mikheil Muskhelishvili in 1949 were discussed, which, according to the researcher, are reflected in the text of Robert Schuman's historical declaration of 1950 and in the Paris Agreement of April 18, 1951, which created the European Coal and Steel Union, and in other basic documents of the European Union.
The meeting was attended by the President of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, who also welcomed the audience with a speech.
A discussion was held at the end of the public lecture. It was mentioned that Caucasus University will contribute to the popularization of the works of Mikheil Muskhelishvili.