Meeting with entrants at the National Youth Palace
On May 5, a seminar on "Georgia and the European Union" was held for high school students and entrants at the National Youth Palace.
The seminar was led by Guranda Chelidze, Professor at Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences, and students of the bachelors of European Studies program.
At the meeting with the students, European integration and association processes in Georgia, their importance and perspectives and the importance of Georgia's application for EU membership was discussed.
The seminar was also attended by the heads and teachers of social sciences and law of the National Palace of Student Youth. The seminar was held in discussion mode.
Participants received certificates and gifts from Caucasus University, the National Youth Palace's Office of Social Sciences and Law, and a handbook for history, geography and civics teachers on the European Association Process in Georgia, prepared and published as part of the Erasmus + Jean Monnet project - The European Learning Triangle (TEESS).