Article about Caucasus University Professor Irma Khachidze in the magazine "CONNECT ONLINE"
2 December 2021
Irma Khachidze is a Professor at Caucasus University and Chief Researcher at the Beritashvili Experimental Biomedicine Center. An article on her scientific and pedagogical work was published in the journal “Connect Online”, which combines information about her scientific work and achievements. The journal regularly covers current projects and their scientific significance in response to current research activities in Europe.
Irma Khachidze is the winner of the EYR @ EaP2018 program of the EU EaPConnect project and a participant in the current EU project NI4OS-Europe - National Initiatives for Open Science in Europe - funded by the European Commission's Horizon 2020 program. The aim of the project is to integrate the EEG (Electrical Activity of the Brain) online database "EEGHUB.GE" into the European Open Science Cloud. Georgian Research and Educational Networking Association (GRENA) provided technical support to the portal and allocated computer resources.
It should also be noted that Irma won a DAAD scholarship this year - "Scientific activities for university lecturers and scientists." The project enables the dissemination of the experience gained in Germany in Georgia.