Meeting between Caucasus University students and Kelly C. Degnan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Georgia
27 December 2022
The US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia, Kelly C. Degnan, visited Caucasus University on December 27 and spoke with students there.
The event was held in an interactive mode, students had the opportunity to ask the ambassador interesting and important questions. Ambassador Degnan spoke with the young people about Georgia's European perspective, the role of students in the process, the US Embassy's educational programs, and so on. She also shared with the audience her experience in journalism and diplomacy.
The ambassador was hosted by Dr. Kakha Shengelia, president of Caucasus University and Nino Zhizhilashvili, Dean of Caucasus School of Media.
At the end of the event, a demonstration concert of both the choreographic and folklore ensembles of Caucasus University was held.