Authors: Nino Gogishvili, Mariam Davitadze
Topic - Politicians visiting talk shows
Student Scientific Conference (2020)
On June 24, the Caucasus Media School Student Scientific Conference was held. By the decision of the jury, the three best research papers were selected:
I place - Temur Melikishvili
Topic: "Separation of Advertising Materials in Georgian Online Media"
Topic: "Media as a Strong Weapon for Establishing Stereotypes"
III place - Nino Gabisonia
Topic: "Coverage of Homeless Problems in Georgian Online Media"
Research in the Subject of Conflict and Crisis (2020)
Mariam Shalamberidze's research - how ethically are the events related to Russia covered in the main news programs of Georgian TV channels?
Mikheil Goguadze's research - The coverage of the alleged infection of a patient with psychosocial needs and his doctor in the national media
Students’ Science Conference (2016)
Students’ Science Conference held on May 30 revealed two best works.  The first place was taken by the work of senior year students Giorgi Diasamidze and Giorgi Kikabidze: Karabagh Conflict – Trends in TV Programs and Internet Publications. The second place was taken by a senior year student Magda Sarsevanidze and her work: Voice of Abkhazia in Georgian Media.
Students’ Science Conference (2015)
On May 29, 13 students participated in Students’ Science Conference – Media and Conflicts - held at Caucasus School of Media. The participants were judged by the jury and the following winners were revealed:
The participants were awarded certificates and presents.
Media Research Class (2010-2011)
On April 19, 2012 Science Conference was held at CSM. Students of Journalism and Mass Communication presented their works to a commission of CU staff and faculty. The commission awarded the participants with books and certificates. The places were taken by:
Senior Year Research Projects
The final project in a course of Mass Communication/Journalism Program – Media Research Methods is designed to allow students to create a research project. The course was led by instructor Ekaterine Basilaya:
Works by: