Caucasus University is the first in Georgia and one of the first in the region to successfully pass the certification process of the United Nations World Tourism Organization, TedQual. The TedQual certification system is one of the highest standards in the world in the field of tourism education, training and research, administered by the MTO Academy. This quality system verifies the pedagogical and organizational smoothness and effectiveness of tourism programs. Successful certification has once again proven that the Caucasus Tourism Program is in line with international standards and prepares students to become highly qualified professionals. With this success, Georgia has significantly advanced in the global competition for higher education. It is also important to note that obtaining a certificate means adapting to the market requirements of the program and responding adequately to them.
By joining the MTO TedQual network, Caucasus School of Tourism will be eligible to participate in academic staff and student exchange programs, as well as numerous opportunities to share international knowledge and experience. Universities such as: George Washington University, Università di Bologna, César Ritz Colleges: IHCR & UCCR, Bournemouth University, Université du Québec à Montréal - UQAM are also certified by this system.
The USAID Economic Security Program and its contractor, the international consulting firm Solimar, assisted the Bachelor of Tourism program with the successful completion of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) International Accreditation Process (TedQual) under a Memorandum of Cooperation with Caucasus School of Tourism.
For more information, visit the World Tourism Organization website.