Project: "International Cooperation Network for Science and Technology Development in Central Asia and the South Caucasus" (IncoNetCA / SC).
The project united universities from 32 countries in Europe, the South Caucasus and Central Asia, a scientific institute and a consulting group.
Project Objective: To develop an innovation-oriented science to accomplish a millennial program.
The project was funded by the EU's Research and Technological Development Framework Program  (FP7).
The project was completed in April 2013.
’’Catalogue of Georgian Monuments of Material Culture of Georgian Regions of Tao-Klarjeti currently located in Turkey’’
The project is carried out by the Caucasus University and the Center for Cultural and Tourism Resources of Georgia, with financial support of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation.
The project started in 2013; it ends in 2016. It is designed to explore and study more than 1,000 historical Georgian villages and adjoining territories in Tao-Klarjeti region. The project envisages exploring cultural monuments located in the region, determining their current state, processing historical resources, ascertaining historical toponyms, taking GPS coordinates and photos.
Within the framework of the project nine expeditions were carried out in 2014 (56 days) in historical Artaani, Kola, Palakacio, Poso, Erusheti, Javakheti and a part of Samtskhe. 314 villages, village ruins and adjoining territories located in the region were explored. In addition, 143 little-known historical monuments not mentioned in the written sources were discovered (Khutsishvili et al., 2015).
In 2015, five expeditions were carried out (56 days) on the historical territory of Shavsheti and Klarjeti. 283 villages, village ruins and adjoining territories located in the region were explored.
Current state of 116 cultural monuments known from written sources was determined. In addition, 108 historical monuments not mentioned in the written sources known to us were discovered, including 48 churches (12 unknown), 47 church ruins (33 unknown), 66 castles and towers (31 unknown), 24 stone arch bridges (1 unknown), 32 constructions of various applications (underground, cave, living and others; of which 24 were unknown), unknown inscriptions – one Georgian (Asomtavruli), one Armenian and five newly-discovered stones with ornaments. Furthermore, current state of Armenian, Greek, Russian and Turkish cultural monuments (constructions, inscriptions, stone ornaments etc.) was determined.
The project began in 2013 and finished in 2016.