Caucasus School of Medicine and Healthcare Management (CMS) is announcing a competition for the position of Professor (1 vacancy
27 July 2021
Caucasus School of Medicine and Healthcare Management (CMS) is announcing a competition for the position of Professor (1 vacancy) in the following areas:
Medicine (1 vacancy)
For a professor
A person with a doctoral degree or an equivalent academic degree in the relevant field, who has at least 6 years of scientific-pedagogical work experience, will be selected as a Professor for a term of 6 years.
Additional requirements for candidates:
Proficiency in English (at least B2 level).
• Possess the ability to present and impart knowledge;
• Possess the ability to communicate with the audience;
• Possess the ability to persuade and listen;
• Possess the ability to take an individual approach;
• Analytical and logical thinking skills;
• Possess the ability to work both in a team and individually.
• Resume in Georgian and English (CV - include information about teaching experience)
• Copies of education documentation (qualification and academic degree; doctoral/master/bachelor's degree or equivalent academic degree), in case of doctoral students - certificate of doctoral study;
• Necessary documentation for authentication in case of abroad theses defense;
• Information on the candidate/doctoral and master thesis topic (topic title, field, direction);
• Complete information about articles, books, monographs or other scientific works, including: title of the paper, place of publication, date, number of pages and title of the publisher, as well as copies of the outer cover of the work (especially for the last 5 (five) years (if any);
• Certificates, awards and other documents;
• Other documents relevant to the criteria established for the purpose of holding an academic / scientific position, documents certifying professional experience;
Stage II - Presentation/interview
Caucasus University reserves the right to verify the information provided by you and in the second stage of the competition only the selected candidates who successfully pass the first stage will be contacted!
Date of announcement of the competition: July 27, 2021.
Acceptance of documents: from August 27, 2021 to August 30, 2021 inclusive.
Competition period: September 2021.
Venue of the competition: Tbilisi, Paata Saakadze # 1/Remote
Period of publication of the results: September 2021.
Interested persons, please send the indicated documents to the following e-mail address: or submit in hard copy to the address: Paata Saakadze # 1, Personnel Management Department.
For more information, please contact the Caucasus University Personnel Management Department by e-mail:; Tel .: 2 377777.
Please indicate the name of the relevant position and direction in the subject field.