The first online seminar within the project MEDIA DIALOGUE 2020 FOR PLURALISM AND UNDERSTANDING
On August 31, an online seminar with the involvement of Caucasus University was held as part of the project Media Dialogue 2020 - for Pluralism and Understanding. The project is funded by the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs and organized under the auspices of OK-TV Ludwigshafen, a German partner organization of Caucasus University.
Students of Caucasus University School of Governance and Media - Tinatin Bakradze, Tornike Meparishvili, Nino Chkheidze, Ketevan Macharashvili and Mariam Sharashidze took part in the project.
The seminar included discussions and presentations on issues such as media systems and widespread approaches to the media, challenges to the media and the general public during a pandemic crisis, and more. Project participants had the opportunity to talk about the situation and social developments in Ukraine, Armenia and Moldova.
The project Media Dialogue 2020 - for Pluralism und Understanding aims to unite professional journalists, academics, artists and students as future actors in promoting the formation of a democratic and pluralistic society.
The next online workshop under the project will be held on September 10th.