Online study visit at Dresden University of Technology (HERD)
6 October 2021
On 1-5 October Dresden University of Technology hosted online workshops in the framework of the Erasmus + Institutional Development Project “Raising Research Capacity of Georgian HEIs through Developing R&D Units".
During the 3-day meetings, representatives of Dresden University of Technology shared their experiences with representatives of 12 HERD project universities and partner organizations regarding the policies, structure, and work strategies of the University's projects and research support units. Among them, the full cycle of project management (consultation, support, management) was discussed in detail on the first day of the meeting. On the second day, special attention was paid to the digitization and management of research data, which enables scientific work more efficient. On the last day of the meetings, the representative of the Technical University of Dresden introduced the young scientist’s promotion strategies and Research Information System to the project partners.
Nino Machurishvili, Director of the Research Promotion Department, and Mari Ruadze, International Project Manager, participated in the workshops from Caucasus University.
The goal of the project - HERD is to enhance research capacity in Georgian higher education institutions through the development of research and development units.