„It’s a magnificent country where Michelangelo brought the Emperor’s dreams to life” - It is inconceivable not to be fascinated by Italy, which is an exemplary center of empire, democracy and centuries-old education. From Gladiators to Ferrari this country is astonishing and unforgettable. Education is one of its strengths. The city of Viterbo and its Tuscany University are exactly the place anyone would want to come to, as modern approaches and ancient antiquity create a wonderful tandem.
University of Economics in Katowice/Poland
“In April 2017, I was at Katowice University in Poland and held a one-week business communication course for students there. The program was expertly prepared and organized. The event was held within the framework of the "International Week", which provided a practical course for university students. All conditions were created for learning and teaching and for cooperation to be fruitful for both parties."
David Aslanishvili
“The heart of Etruscan ancient civilization - the city of Tarkvynia, one of the most amazing place of Christianity - the city of Viterbo and the most beautiful city of Italy - Florence. All of this was introduced to me in the fall of 2017 in the framework of the Erasmus program of Caucasus University and Tuscany University. Within the framework of the program a lecture-seminar on "Monetary Policy and the Role of Central Banks" was presented, there was a very active discussion on the problems of the European Central Bank, the US Federal Reserve Bank, the Japanese Central Bank and the action of the regional central banks. The causes of financial crisis and its course in the banking sector were analyzed.
Curriculum and news were shared with academic staff. I would like to express my gratitude to CU and the international departments of the University of Tuscany for a well-organized and well-planned schedule, which enabled the high quality and success of this program. "
Eka Akobia
“Within the framework of the Erasmus + Mobility Agreement between Caucasus University and the University of Tuscany, Italy, I spent the week of November 27-December 3 in Italy. During the visit, I had lectures at the University of Tuscany, where my host colleague was Dr. Sante Crucian, a lecturer at the Faculty of Political Science.
During the exchange visit, I was given the opportunity to give lectures on the theories of international relations: Realism, Liberalism and Constructivism to students of the Political Science of Tuscany University. It was very helpful for me to give a lecture to a foreign audience, to compare Georgian and Italian audiences, and to get acquainted with various practical and academic contexts. At the same time, it was an honor to get to know my Italian colleagues and to strengthen links for further academic collaboration in the future. "