The last training was held within the framework of the "Gastronomic Bootcamp" project
On July 14, the world's leading Basque culinary chefs, within the framework of the "Gastronomic Bootcamp" project, conducted the last training for working chefs.
The trainings are carried out by Caucasus University within the framework of cooperation with USAID Industry-led Skills Development Program, the Basque Culinary Center and the Gastronomic Tourism Business Association, for the project "Gastronomic Bootcamp".
Trainings were conducted in two directions:
Creativity and Serving - in which participants learned about the main creativity tools used in restaurants and the food business in general to improve the visual side of food.
Gastronomic trends and avant-garde techniques - participants learned about global gastronomic trends, as well as avant-garde cooking techniques, using "new ingredients" and creating creative dishes.
These trainings took place from July 11 to 14, and 16 working chefs who had at least 3 years of experience working in the kitchen, basic knowledge of French cooking and kitchen management experience took part in it.
At the last stage of the trainings, four chef-trainers were selected, who will later conduct similar trainings for a wide audience within the framework of the mentioned project and will share the acquired knowledge and experience with other interested parties.
It should be noted that the Caucasus University has a strategic mutual cooperation with the Basque Culinary Center, within the framework of which the Caucasus Academy of Gastronomy will be opened in 2024 in Kakheti, namely in Gurjaani.