On March 24, the CU Arm Wrestling Championship was held for Georgian and international students at the Caucasus University Conference Hall.
Before the start of the matches, multiple world champion and head coach of the Tbilisi and Kartli Arm Wrestling Federation, Malkhaz Khvedelidze, along with multiple European and world champion Zviad Sulikashvili, introduced participants to the championship rules.
The competition was held in three weight categories (70kg, 80kg, 80+kg) for both left- and right-arm matches, as well as an absolute weight category for female participants.
Zura Mikaberidze, a student of the School of Technology, won the left arm 70kg weight category, Oto Jaliashvili, a student of the School of Business, took second place, and Giorgi Mishvelidze, a student of the School of Technology, took third place.
The winner of the right arm 70kg weight category was Giorgi Mishvelidze, a student of the School of Technology. Luka Matiashvili, a student of the School of Architecture and Design, took second place, while Saba Tvaradze, a student of the School of Technology, finished in third place.
In the left arm 80kg weight category, Davit Sutidze, a student of the School of Technology, won first place, and Merab Beridze, a student of the School of Business, took second place.
The right arm 80kg weight category was won by Merab Beridze, a student of the School of Business. Davit Sutidze, a student of the School of Technology, came in second, while third place went to Davit Gioshvili, a student of the School of Governance.
The winner of the left arm 80+kg weight category was Beka Beridze, a student of the School of Technology, and second place was taken by Davit Sutidze, a student of the School of Technology, and third place was taken by Merab Beridze, a student of the School of Business.
In the right arm 80+kg weight category, Beka Beridze, a student of the School of Technology, won, followed by Davit Dumbadze, a student of the School of Business, and Saba Inasaridze, a student of the School of Architecture and Design.
In the girls' category, Mariam Javelidze, a student of the School of Architecture and Design, won first place, while Lizi Talakhadze, a student of the School of Business, took second place.
The winners were awarded certificates and CU branded gifts, while the first-place winners received the transitional cup.
Representatives of the Armwrestling Federation were awarded CU branded gifts.
The championship was sponsored by Sandora Georgia.