Caucasus University Joins European Researchers' Night Project “Captain: Science is the Captain "
29 November 2020
In order to promote the development of science, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia has launched the project “Captain: Science is the Captain”, winner of the European Horizon 2020 program "Marie Skłodowska-Curie" (MSCA).
“Captain: Science is the Captain” serves to present science as a part of the daily life of all layers of society and to popularize science in the wider society of Georgia.
Caucasus University is a participant in this project, within the framework of which, with the participation of professors and lecturers of Caucasus University, 4 videos were made on the topics of cyber security, artificial intelligence and cultural heritage research.
Also, within the framework of the virtual science market, educational-scientific institutions of six cities of Georgia - Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Akhaltsikhe, Telavi and Zugdidi took part in the night gala event of European researchers. The event was attended by professors from Caucasus University, who presented videos made within the project.
The project involves the Shota Rustaveli Georgian National Science Foundation, as well as scientific research institutions, universities, the Writers' House, and individuals working in the fields of science, education, culture, and sports.
Videos made within the project: