Memorandum of Cooperation
On October 29, Caucasus University, Tbilisi Vano Sarajishvili State Conservatory, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Georgian National University signed a memorandum of cooperation.
The project, which will be implemented under this Memorandum, includes the digitization, processing and publication of the unique audio and video archive materials at the Conservatory.
Records in the materials were collected in different periods of the last century (60-80s) by Georgian ethnomusicologists and researchers - Grigol Chkhikvadze, Kukuri Chokhonelidze, Mindia Jordania, Edisher Garakanidze in different regions of the country. Also expedition records of Meskhetian traditional music collected by Valerian Maghradze during the same period, which is the only complete source of Meskhetian folklore. These recordings are an invaluable treasure for studying and researching the history of Georgian traditional music.
The memorandum was signed by Ms. Nana Sharikadze, Rector of Tbilisi Vano Sarajishvili State Conservatory, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, President of Caucasus University, Mr. Gia Kavtelishvili, Rector of Georgian National University and Mr. Giorgi Sharvashidze, Rector of Tbilisi State University.
The Conservatory plans to apply to the US Ambassador's Cultural Heritage Program to fully fund the project.
The memorandum lays the foundation for a project of national importance that serves to preserve a unique archive for the next generation. This is the first precedent of higher education institutions uniting around common national values, regardless of profile.