Workshop on Moodle Learning
On March 5, with the view of implementing Moodle Learning Platform, a workshop was held with the academic personnel of selected pilot courses. Practical examples were demonstrated how a course should be created, students registered and e-learning conducted.
Caucasus University is a participant of Erasmus+Project – for Academic Integrity and Quality Teaching and Learning at Georgian Higher Educational Institutions. The project was conducted by CU academic staff involved in the project.
The aim of the project is to enhance teaching and learning at Caucasus University following the principle of Academic honesty. Among others, one of the chief aims of the project is revealing, eliminating and preventing cases of plagiarism at the Georgian universities, which (revealing) will be accomplished by integrating special anti-plagiarism software into the current electronic teaching program – Moodle.
Taking into consideration the aims of the project, after consulting the Schools, 17 courses envisaging submission of more than one written assignment have been selected. During the semester more result-oriented and interactive methods of teaching will be implemented in the courses selected. Plagiarism will be revealed and prevented and academic honesty encouraged.
Additional training will be held for students to allow them to get better acquainted with the new methods of teaching and learning and encourage their motivation and involvement in the educational process.