On October 18-20, 2021, within the framework of the EU-funded ERASMUS+ CBHE project “Role of Universities in the Regional Development” (RURD) Shota Meskhia State Teaching University hosted the management meeting in Zugdidi. Kakha Shengelia, President of Caucasus University, Irena Melua, Director of the Department of International Relations and Projects, Tamta Butkhuzi, Director of the Marketing Department, and Meri Khvichia, Manager, participated in the meeting together with the representatives of project consortium member universities.
At the meeting representatives of regional Universities overviewed the first phase of the Project, presented reports on the decisions made regarding update of university Strategic Plan and planned future activities.
The third meeting of the Conference of Rectors of Regional Universities that was founded in the frame of the RURD Project, took place. During the meeting rectors of regional universities discussed issues in accordance with pre-agreed topics including Funding model of the regional universities and Enhancement of Life Long Learning (LLL) services among Georgian regional universities. The meeting was attended by Ms.Tamar Makharashvili, the director of the National Center For Educational Quality Enhancement.
The aim of the project is to increase the role of Georgia's regional higher education institutions in the development of the regions in cooperation with EU partners, to modernize their mission and strategic development plan, as well as to strengthen cooperation between universities and local authorities taking into account the specifics of each region.
The aim of the project is based on European experience to improve the role of regional HEI in the development of a region, to modernize Mission and Strategic Development Plan of regional Universities, increase cooperation between universities and local authorities to increase their capacity and enhance specification of each region.
The project involves Georgian regional universities, including Caucasus University, 4 European partners from Spain, Austria, the Czech Republic and Lithuania, as well as the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the National Center for Education Quality Development.